Leadership Sioux Falls announces next class

Sept. 20, 2022

Thirty-seven people have been selected for the 37th class of the Evan C. Nolte Leadership Sioux Falls program.


Class participants, who represent a variety of businesses, industries and nonprofit agencies, will spend the next eight months learning about the community and honing their personal leadership skills.


Leadership Sioux Falls is a program of the Greater Sioux Falls Chamber of Commerce. It uses the community as its classroom and is designed to meet the community’s need for active participation of informed and dedicated community leaders, the organization said in a news release announcing the class members.

The goal of the program is to inform, challenge and motivate participants by providing information on community resources, discussing community concerns, interacting with community leaders and building a sense of community trusteeship.

More than 1,000 individuals have graduated from the Leadership Sioux Falls program.

Here are the members chosen for the upcoming program:

  • Tolosa Angasa, Smithfield Foods

  • Chad Biegler, Raven Industries

  • Leah Blom, Sioux Falls Development Foundation

  • Jessica Carlson, University of Sioux Falls

  • Austin Claeys, Lloyd Cos.

  • Olivia Essig, Sioux Empire United Way

  • Ryan Fargen, Legacy Law Firm

  • Jesse Fonkert, Sioux Metro Growth Alliance

  • Kevin Gansz, Siouxland Heritage Museums

  • Nicole Garber, Premier Bankcard

  • Breanna Garbers, First Bank & Trust

  • Mychelle Garrigan, Firelink Digital Marketing

  • Erik Gilbertson, Dorsey & Whitney Trust Co.

  • Arin Gonseth, MarketBeat

  • Elizabeth Heidinger, Greater Sioux Falls Chamber of Commerce

  • Jason Kann, Co-op Architecture

  • Sarah Kappel, Avera McKennan Hospital & University Health Center

  • Nathan Kasselder, Regency Hotel Management/ClubHouse Hotel & Suites

  • Tyler Klatt, Minnehaha County

  • Andrea Leesch, SDN Communications

  • Sara Lum, Startup Sioux Falls

  • Micki Lundin, Avera

  • Sara Mayer, Office of U.S. Sen. Mike Rounds

  • Holly Meier, city of Sioux Falls

  • Laura Mitchell, Lawrence & Schiller

  • Ryan Nepodal, Interstate Office Products

  • Kelly Nyberg, Nyberg’s Ace/What’s Up Sioux Falls

  • Melissa Otten, Central Payments

  • Ondrea Patzlaff, Children’s Home Society

  • Paige Pearson Meyer, Midco

  • Jason Pittmann, Architecture Incorporated

  • Dustin Powers, city of Sioux Falls

  • Cole Robbins, Dacotah Bank

  • Brooke N. Schmidt, Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith

  • Kassidi Smith, Boys & Girls Clubs of the Sioux Empire

  • Natasha Smith, Sanford Health

  • Kayleigh Stender, Farm Credit Services of America